Western Virginia Foundation for the Arts and Sciences

2019-2020 Board of Directors

  • John G. Rocovich, Jr., Esq., Chairman
  • Robert Bennett, Vice Chairman
  • Roy Bucher, Treasurer

Members

  • Arnie Adkins, VP | Wells Fargo
  • Andy Agee, SVP | American National Bank & Trust Company
  • Steve Bowery, Pres | Virginia Capital Strategies
  • Thomas Brock 
  • T. Joe Crawford | Vice President & General Manager, Steel Dynamics Roanoke Bar Division
  • Paul Dallas, M.D. | Director of CME, Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital
  • Don Halliwill, MBA | Executive Vice President/Chief Financial Officer, Carilion Clinic
  • Joseph M. Hoff | President & CEO, Friendship Health & Living
  • Larry Jackson | Director, External Affairs, Appalachian Power
  • Terry Jamerson 
  • Jeffrey Merritt, VP | Market VP Cox Communications
  • Josh Nelson | Blue Ridge Hearing
  • Melina Payne | City of Salem, Director of Plan & Development
  • Daniel C. Summerlin, III | Principle and President, Woods Rogers
  • David Thornhill | President, Integrated Textiles
  • John W. Torget | Asst. VP for Engagement & VT Advancement
  • Floyd P. Welton, Jr. | Kroger, Floral & Produce Merchandiser
  • Barry E. Wirt, Jr. | President, Premier Life Strategies

Ex Officio Directors

  • Joan Brown | President, The Athenian Society for the Arts and Sciences
  • Kristin Hunt | President, The Square Society 
  • Macel Janoschka | President, Mill Mountain Theatre
  • Brett Jones | President, Roanoke Ballet Theatre
  • William Krause | President, Opera Roanoke
  • Sander Leivy | Chairman of the Board, Science Museum of Western Virginia
  • Jim McAden | President, Roanoke Symphony Orchestra 
  • Charles A. Price, Jr. | President, Harrison Museum of African American Culture
  • Andy Stone | President, The Historical Society

Directors Emeriti

  • Abney S. Boxley, III
  • Adrienne G. Bullington
  • R. Daniel Carson, Jr.
  • George Cartledge, Jr.
  • Dorothy S. Clifton
  • Glenn C. Combs
  • H. Clarke Curtis
  • Warner Dalhouse
  • H. Lawrence Davidson
  • Sigmund E. Davidson (Deceased)
  • Susan Waldrop Donckers, R.N., Ed.D., F.N.P.
  • Lucy R. Ellett
  • Elinor H. Essig
  • John P. Fishwick (Deceased)
  • Pearl Fu
  • David R. Goode
  • Lucian Y. Grove (Deceased)
  • Edwin C. Hall
  • William B. Hopkins, Sr., Esq. (Deceased)
  • Robert C. Lawson, Jr.
  • Barbara B. Lemon (Deceased)
  • Lawrence M. Levy
  • George W. Logan
  • Charles I. Lunsford, II
  • Edward G. Murphy, M.D. (Deceased)
  • Betty Carr Muse
  • Bittle W. Porterfield, III
  • Donald G. Smith (Deceased)
  • Charles W. Steger, Ph.D. (Deceased)
  • Jenny Taubman
  • Thomas C. Tillar, Jr.
  • Jimmy L. Wade
  • Michael E. Warner (Deceased)